SStatWharf
Menu

Best Inventory Management Software (2026): Top 10 Compared

Updated September 2026By StatWharf Editorial10 vendorsMethodology

Inventory management software tracks stock levels, orders and locations so sellers can avoid shortages and overstock. The ten products differ by operating model. Cin7 Core, Katana, Fishbowl and Unleashed combine inventory with manufacturing, wholesale or batch traceability needs. Descartes Finale and Linnworks serve sellers working across Amazon FBA and many marketplaces, and Brightpearl pairs inventory with accounting for retail and wholesale brands. inFlow Inventory suits small teams wanting barcoding, Ordoro starts from fulfilment, and Sortly tracks tools, supplies and equipment rather than sales stock. Eight of the ten publish a starting price figure; Brightpearl and Linnworks are quote-based.

Order is not a ranking. How entries are ordered.

On this page
  1. Comparison table
  2. Vendor details
  3. Cin7 Core
  4. Katana
  5. Fishbowl
  6. inFlow Inventory
  7. Unleashed
  8. Descartes Finale
  9. Brightpearl
  10. Linnworks
  11. Ordoro
  12. Sortly
  13. Frequently asked questions
  14. Suggest a vendor

Compare at a glance

Select a vendor for details and sources. Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens.

Inventory Management Software: vendor fit and recorded pricing
VendorConsider forPricing notesStandout
Cin7 Coremid-marketMultichannel brands needing inventory, manufacturing and WMS togetherFrom $349/mo Checked Sep 2026Breadth of modules under one subscription rather than add-ons
Katanamid-marketSmall manufacturers running production alongside ecommerce salesFree tier; paid from $299/mo Checked Sep 2026Unlimited users on every plan, including the free tier
Fishbowlmid-marketQuickBooks-centred manufacturers and wholesalersFrom $229/mo billed annually Checked Sep 2026Long-standing QuickBooks Desktop and Online integration
inFlow InventorysmbSmall teams wanting barcoding and order management cheaplyFrom $129/mo billed annually Checked Sep 2026Transparent tier and add-on pricing published in full
Unleashedmid-marketWholesalers and light manufacturers needing batch traceabilityFrom $399/mo Checked Sep 2026Advanced inventory and warehouse modules bundled into the Pro plan
Descartes Finalemid-marketHigh-volume ecommerce sellers with Amazon FBA operationsFrom $499/mo Checked Sep 2026FBA replenishment and reconciliation built into the core product
BrightpearlenterpriseRetail and wholesale brands wanting inventory with accountingQuote-based Checked Sep 2026Unlimited users included in every quoted configuration
Linnworksmid-marketMarketplace sellers listing across many channels at onceQuote-based Checked Sep 2026Native connections to more than 100 marketplaces and channels
OrdorosmbShippers who want fulfilment first and inventory secondFree tier; paid from $349/mo Checked Sep 2026Free shipping app that works without any inventory subscription
SortlyspecialistTracking tools, supplies and equipment rather than sales stockFree tier; paid from $24/mo billed annually at the first-year rate Checked Sep 2026Photo-led item records with a fully offline mobile app

These comparisons draw on public product information, not hands-on testing of every tool. Source records identify available references and checks; missing evidence is marked. Buyer fit is an editorial assessment, not a measured performance score. How to use this research.

Inventory management software keeps a live account of what stock a business holds, where it sits, what it cost and what has been committed to customers. The category has widened well beyond counting: current products handle purchasing and reordering, sales order processing across marketplaces and carts, barcode scanning for counts and picking, batch and serial traceability, assembly or full production planning, and cost-of-goods reporting that feeds an external accounting ledger.

The market divides along three lines. Asset trackers such as Sortly answer where physical items are without touching sales. Order-centric platforms, the largest group, synchronise stock across channels and automate fulfilment, with Linnworks and Descartes Finale at the ecommerce end and Ordoro focused on shipping. Manufacturing-capable systems including Katana, Fishbowl, Cin7 Core and Unleashed add bills of materials and work orders, while Brightpearl extends into retail accounting. Pricing models differ as much as features: some vendors meter users, others meter annual or monthly order volume, and several move core capabilities into paid add-ons. Compare documented fit, source status and trade-offs before shortlisting. Buyers comparing inventory management software may also review ecommerce inventory management software and distribution management software.

Shopify merchants can compare Shopify-integrated apps such as Trunk, Sumtracker, Assisty and EasyScan in inventory management software for Shopify.

Vendor details and trade-offs

Cin7 Core

mid-marketcin7.com ↗
Consider forMultichannel brands needing inventory, manufacturing and WMS together
Pricing notesFrom $349/mo (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateBreadth of modules under one subscription rather than add-ons

Cin7 Core is the packaged edition of Cin7's inventory platform, sold alongside Cin7 Omni, the older and more configurable product aimed at niche operations. Core covers purchasing, stock control across unlimited locations, sales order processing, pick-pack-ship, assembly and production, demand forecasting, and reporting against landed cost. It is positioned for product businesses that sell through several channels at once: retailers, wholesalers, light manufacturers and ecommerce brands that have outgrown the stock module inside their accounting package.

The product is cloud-hosted and administered in a browser, with mobile applications for scanning and stock counts. Cin7 lists roughly 700 integrations, and the ones that matter commercially are the accounting connectors to QuickBooks Online and Xero, marketplace and cart connectors for Shopify, Amazon and WooCommerce, ShipStation for carrier rates and labels, and 3PL Connect for outsourced fulfilment. Accounting integration is mandatory in practice, since Core posts inventory and cost-of-goods entries rather than maintaining a general ledger of its own.

The pricing page lists three published Core plans plus a quoted Omni tier. Standard is $349 per month for five users, 6,000 sales orders per year and two ecommerce or app integrations. Pro is $599 per month for ten users, 24,000 orders per year, four integrations, and adds material requirements planning. Advanced is $1,199 per month for fifteen users, 120,000 orders per year, six integrations, and adds advanced warehouse management. Cin7 Omni is quote-based and lists eight users with flexible order volume. Every plan carries unlimited locations and 24/7 support.

The fit is strongest for companies whose complexity sits in the middle: more than one warehouse, more than one channel, some assembly or kitting, but no appetite for a full ERP implementation. It fits poorly for single-channel sellers with a few hundred orders a month, where the entry price and the annual order allowances both exceed what the operation needs, and for enterprises that require a general ledger inside the same system.

Potential strengths

  • Manufacturing, warehouse and B2B modules included by tier
  • Roughly 700 app integrations including Shopify, Amazon and Xero
  • Unlimited inventory locations on every published plan

Trade-offs

  • Entry plan starts at $349 per month
  • Order volume caps are annual and trigger tier upgrades
Sources and status

Katana

mid-marketkatanamrp.com ↗
Consider forSmall manufacturers running production alongside ecommerce sales
Pricing notesFree tier; paid from $299/mo (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateUnlimited users on every plan, including the free tier

Katana is cloud manufacturing and inventory software aimed at product businesses that make as well as sell. It combines a live inventory ledger with production planning: material requirements are calculated from bills of materials, work orders consume raw stock and create finished goods, and sales orders from connected channels draw against the same balances. Batch and lot traceability supports regulated categories such as food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, and the vendor reports serving more than 1,500 product businesses.

Deployment is cloud-only with browser administration and a shop-floor interface for operators. Integrations cover Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce and Amazon FBA on the sales side, QuickBooks Online and Xero for accounting, HubSpot and Salesforce for customer records, and an open API that is available on every plan rather than gated to an enterprise tier. Katana also exposes a Model Context Protocol endpoint for connecting AI assistants to inventory data, which is unusual in this category.

Pricing has three levels. The free plan costs nothing, supports unlimited users and 30 SKUs, and includes API access with no card required. Core starts at $299 per month with unlimited users, unlimited SKUs and one inventory location; additional locations cost extra, and three modules are priced separately as add-ons, namely Traceability at $249 per month, Manufacturing Management at $199 per month and Warehouse Management at $149 per month. Advantage is a quoted annual contract that adds custom integrations, custom dashboards and automations, a dedicated solutions engineer and SLA-backed maintenance.

The product suits small and mid-sized manufacturers with growing headcount, because unlimited users removes the seat arithmetic that dominates most competitors in this bracket. It suits pure distributors less well, since much of what justifies the price is production functionality they will not use, and the add-on structure means a buyer needing traceability and warehouse control lands close to $700 per month before location charges.

Potential strengths

  • Unlimited users, integrations and locations on all plans
  • Free tier covers 30 SKUs with API access
  • Production planning and inventory share one live view

Trade-offs

  • Traceability, WMS and manufacturing modules are paid add-ons
  • Only one inventory location included in the Core plan
Sources and status

Fishbowl

mid-marketfishbowlinventory.com ↗
Consider forQuickBooks-centred manufacturers and wholesalers
Pricing notesFrom $229/mo billed annually (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateLong-standing QuickBooks Desktop and Online integration

Fishbowl is an inventory and manufacturing platform from a vendor that has been in the category for around 25 years and reports more than 6,000 business customers. The current line splits into Fishbowl Inventory for stock and warehousing, Fishbowl Advanced for larger warehouse or manufacturing operations, a commerce suite that pairs inventory with selling tools, an analytics assistant, and integrated payments. Capabilities across the range include multi-location stock tracking, bills of materials, work orders, material requirements planning, barcode scanning through the Fishbowl GO mobile application, 3PL support, and labour and cost allocation.

Deployment is cloud-hosted, with self-managed options available on the Advanced warehouse configuration, and the vendor quotes an implementation window of two to six weeks handled by its own staff. The integration list runs past fifty connectors and includes QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop, Xero, Shopify, Amazon and Salesforce. The QuickBooks Desktop link is the differentiator, since most cloud-native competitors support the online edition only, and a large population of established distributors still runs the desktop product.

The pricing page shows three annually billed Fishbowl Inventory tiers: Essentials at $229 per month for two users, Growth at $429 per month for five users, and Scale at $729 per month for ten users. Essentials covers real-time tracking, barcode scanning, reorder points and accounting sync. Growth adds fulfilment automation, multichannel selling and unlimited warehouses. Scale adds lot tracking, compliance documentation and demand forecasting. Fishbowl Advanced is priced by user count and deployment, starting at $595 per month for warehouse and $675 per month for manufacturing, scaling from two to more than 200 users.

Fishbowl fits established small and mid-sized manufacturers and distributors, particularly those whose accounting already sits in QuickBooks and whose stock rules involve assemblies rather than simple resale. It fits poorly for teams wanting a light asset tracker, and buyers who need lot traceability should price the Scale tier rather than the headline figure.

Potential strengths

  • Lowest entry price among the manufacturing-capable platforms
  • Integrates with QuickBooks Desktop as well as Online
  • Separate Advanced tier scales to 200 or more users

Trade-offs

  • Lot tracking and forecasting are reserved for the Scale plan
  • Advanced editions start at $595 to $675 per month
Sources and status

inFlow Inventory

smbinflowinventory.com ↗
Consider forSmall teams wanting barcoding and order management cheaply
Pricing notesFrom $129/mo billed annually (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateTransparent tier and add-on pricing published in full

inFlow is inventory software from Archon Systems, a Canadian company, aimed at businesses from sole traders up to teams of about fifty. The product tracks stock levels and reorder points, processes sales and purchase orders, generates and scans barcodes, prints labels, manages shipping, and offers a B2B portal for customer ordering. A manufacturing variant adds assembly and production, and a separate Stockroom product strips the catalogue back to scanning stock in and out. The vendor states GDPR and SOC 2 compliance.

The software runs in the cloud with mobile scanning through smartphone cameras and support for dedicated scanners and label printers; a desktop client also exists. Hardware credits of $100 to $500 are offered to new customers to offset scanner purchases. Professional services are billed at $199 per hour for training and custom automation, and most manufacturing plans require a one-time onboarding package of $499.

The pricing page publishes four inventory tiers, four manufacturing tiers and a single Stockroom plan, in both monthly and annual columns. Entrepreneur is $161 per month, or $129 per month billed annually, for two team members, 1,200 sales orders per year and one integration. Small Business is $436 monthly or $349 billed annually for five members, 12,000 orders and three integrations. Mid-Size is $874 monthly or $699 billed annually for ten members with unlimited orders and five integrations. Enterprise is $2,249 per month for 25 members. Add-ons are itemised: extra team members at $29 to $59, serial numbers at $29 to $69, lot numbers at $69 to $99, and API access at $49 per month.

The product suits small distributors, field service operations and stockrooms that need real order management rather than a list of items, and value predictable published costs. It suits high-volume sellers less well, because order allowances on the lower tiers are modest and the features that larger operations assume, notably lot tracking and API access, are charged separately.

Potential strengths

  • Entry plan is the cheapest full order-management option here
  • Add-on prices for users, serials and API are published
  • Separate Stockroom plan for scan-only warehouse use

Trade-offs

  • Entrepreneur plan allows only 1,200 sales orders a year
  • Serial numbers, lot numbers and API each cost extra
Sources and status

Unleashed

mid-marketunleashedsoftware.com ↗
Consider forWholesalers and light manufacturers needing batch traceability
Pricing notesFrom $399/mo (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateAdvanced inventory and warehouse modules bundled into the Pro plan

Unleashed is a cloud inventory system now part of The Access Group. It covers purchasing and supplier management, warehousing across multiple locations, bills of materials and production planning, multichannel sales order processing, batch and serial number tracking, demand forecasting and replenishment, and a B2B ecommerce portal for trade customers. Reporting is standard on both plans, with a separate business intelligence module and a natural-language interface branded Access Evo. The vendor targets companies of roughly five to 500 employees in manufacturing, wholesale, distribution, food and beverage, ecommerce and retail.

Deployment is software-as-a-service with a 14-day trial that does not require a card. More than 30 integrations are listed, including Xero and QuickBooks for accounting, Shopify, WooCommerce and Amazon for sales, and Lightspeed for point of sale, plus an open API for custom work. The published API allowances are unusually explicit for the category and are a practical consideration for anyone syncing large catalogues.

Two plans are published in US dollars. Core is $399 per month, or $4,389 per year, and includes three user licences, three basic integrations and 250,000 API calls a month. Pro is $729 per month, or $8,019 per year, and includes five licences, five integrations and 500,000 API calls. The material difference is bundling: Pro includes the Advanced Inventory Manager, warehouse management with multi-bin, business intelligence and Evo analytics, all of which are chargeable add-ons of $69 to $149 per month on Core. Both plans include 100 sales orders per month as standard, with volume upgrades sold separately.

The system fits wholesale and light manufacturing businesses that need traceability and multi-warehouse control and expect to buy analytics anyway, in which case Pro is better value than Core plus add-ons. It fits poorly for high-volume ecommerce sellers, since the base order allowance is low relative to the price and volume upgrades push the true cost well above the headline figure.

Potential strengths

  • Pro plan bundles warehouse management and analytics at no extra cost
  • Batch and serial tracking included for regulated stock
  • Generous API allowance of 250,000 to 500,000 calls monthly

Trade-offs

  • Both plans include only 100 sales orders per month by default
  • Core plan needs $69 to $149 add-ons for advanced features
Sources and status

Descartes Finale

mid-marketfinaleinventory.com ↗
Consider forHigh-volume ecommerce sellers with Amazon FBA operations
Pricing notesFrom $499/mo (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateFBA replenishment and reconciliation built into the core product

Finale Inventory, sold as Descartes Finale since its acquisition, is a cloud inventory platform built around multichannel ecommerce. Its stated audience is sellers who have outgrown spreadsheets and are running stock across several channels, several warehouses and mixed fulfilment methods. Capabilities include real-time inventory control across channels, multi-warehouse tracking with barcode scanning, lot and serial tracking, cycle counting and stock audits, pick-pack-ship workflows, purchasing and reordering, and landed cost and cost-of-goods calculations that feed margin reporting.

Amazon support is more developed than in most competitors: the product handles FBA replenishment planning, FBA reconciliation, and Amazon Warehousing and Distribution. Beyond Amazon, the integration list passes fifty connectors covering eBay, Etsy, Walmart and TikTok Shop among marketplaces, Shopify, BigCommerce, WooCommerce and Adobe Commerce among carts, QuickBooks Online, Xero and A2X for accounting, ShipStation and ShippingEasy for carriers, and Lightspeed, Square and Clover at point of sale. Deployment is cloud-based with guided onboarding, and the vendor claims setup measured in weeks.

Three plans appear on the pricing page. Essentials starts at $499 per month and is positioned for one or two warehouses with early operational complexity. Growth starts at $799 per month and is described as the most common starting point; it adds the mobile barcode warehouse module and email, phone and Zoom support. Enterprise is quoted and adds API and EDI access, premium support with service levels, a dedicated account manager and contractual options such as an MSA and NDA. The platform states ceilings of 300 users, 1.5 million orders per month and 1.5 million products.

The fit is strongest for established online sellers whose volume justifies a four-figure monthly system and whose Amazon business is material. It is a weak fit for businesses whose main need is manufacturing, and the placement of API and EDI behind the Enterprise quote will exclude buyers who need programmatic access on a mid-tier budget.

Potential strengths

  • Handles up to 1.5 million orders and products per month
  • Fifty-plus marketplace, cart and shipping integrations
  • Landed cost and margin tracking included on all plans

Trade-offs

  • API and EDI access require the quoted Enterprise plan
  • Barcode WMS module is excluded from the Essentials tier
Sources and status

Brightpearl

enterprisebrightpearl.com ↗
Consider forRetail and wholesale brands wanting inventory with accounting
Pricing notesQuote-based (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateUnlimited users included in every quoted configuration

Brightpearl is a retail operating system for multichannel ecommerce and wholesale businesses, owned by Sage Group. Rather than positioning as a pure inventory tool, it bundles inventory and order management with retail accounting, CRM, warehouse management, shipping and fulfilment, demand planning and analytics. An automation engine handles rules-based order routing and repetitive back-office steps, which the vendor frames as its main efficiency claim. The company states that more than 5,000 brands use the platform.

Deployment is cloud software-as-a-service, and the vendor markets faster go-live than a traditional ERP implementation. Integrations are described as plug and play for the major channels, covering Shopify, Amazon, eBay, BigCommerce and Magento, with accounting connectors for Xero and QuickBooks and carrier links including FedEx and Royal Mail. The accounting module makes those connectors optional rather than mandatory, which distinguishes Brightpearl from tools that post journals into an external ledger and require one to be present.

Pricing is not published. The pricing page describes bespoke quotes assembled from a core of inventory and order management plus modular add-ons for accounting, analytics, CRM and specific requirements. Two structural points are stated plainly: unlimited users are always included at no extra cost, and the vendor argues the cost falls as a share of revenue as a business scales, which implies volume-based rather than seat-based pricing. Buyers should expect a scoping conversation and a one-off implementation charge in line with mid-market ERP norms.

The product suits growing retail and direct-to-consumer brands with sizeable teams, where per-seat pricing elsewhere becomes punitive and where replacing a separate accounting system has real value. Warehouse staff, customer service agents and finance users can all be given access without a licence calculation, which is the main structural argument for the platform against seat-metered competitors. It suits poorly any buyer who needs to compare list prices before engaging with sales, and manufacturers, since production planning is not the platform's focus and the modular add-on structure makes a like-for-like comparison against published-price systems difficult without a quote in hand.

Potential strengths

  • Unlimited users are included at no additional cost
  • Retail accounting and inventory sit in one system
  • Backed by Sage following its acquisition

Trade-offs

  • No prices published; every deal requires a sales conversation
  • Modular add-ons make total cost hard to compare upfront
Sources and status

Linnworks

mid-marketlinnworks.com ↗
Consider forMarketplace sellers listing across many channels at once
Pricing notesQuote-based (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateNative connections to more than 100 marketplaces and channels

Linnworks is a multichannel inventory and order management platform for ecommerce sellers, centralising stock, orders, listings, warehouses and carrier selection across more than 100 marketplaces. The core proposition is preventing oversells and stockouts when the same inventory pool is exposed on many channels, and reducing manual fulfilment work through rules-based automation that selects carriers, prints labels and routes orders. Orders can be routed to owned warehouses, third-party logistics providers or dropship suppliers automatically. A feature branded Spotlight AI surfaces repetitive tasks as automation candidates.

The portfolio includes SkuVault Core, acquired and folded into the Linnworks family, alongside the main Linnworks package, Linnworks Listing for creating and managing marketplace listings, Linnworks WMS, SkuVault Enhanced Warehouse and a forecasting product sold at a flat fee. Deployment is cloud-based, configured through guided setup rather than custom development, with a standard implementation of 30 to 40 days depending on operational complexity. Native integrations cover Amazon, eBay, Walmart, Shopify, TikTok Shop and Wayfair, with a further 95 or more channels through native and partner connectors.

Pricing is quoted rather than published. The pricing page states that tiers are set by monthly order volume rather than revenue, that no percentage fees are charged, and that exceeding the contracted order threshold triggers overage charges. Add-on modules extend the base package, a guided onboarding plan is included with every package, and a one-time onboarding fee is calculated from the implementation scope. Buyers therefore need both a monthly figure and an onboarding figure before comparing against published-price competitors.

The platform fits sellers whose complexity is channel breadth rather than manufacturing or accounting: many marketplaces, mixed fulfilment, and enough volume that oversell risk carries a real cost. It fits poorly for single-channel brands, for businesses needing production planning, and for buyers who require a defined price before a sales conversation.

Potential strengths

  • Connects natively to Amazon, eBay, Walmart, Shopify and TikTok Shop
  • Order volume pricing with no percentage of revenue taken
  • Listing, WMS and forecasting available as separate packages

Trade-offs

  • No published prices and a separate one-time onboarding fee
  • Implementation typically runs 30 to 40 days
Sources and status

Ordoro

smbordoro.com ↗
Consider forShippers who want fulfilment first and inventory second
Pricing notesFree tier; paid from $349/mo (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateFree shipping app that works without any inventory subscription

Ordoro is an ecommerce operations platform sold as three separate applications: Shipping, Inventory and Dropshipping. Shipping handles order fulfilment and carrier work, Inventory tracks stock across channels and warehouses, and Dropshipping routes orders automatically to suppliers. Buyers can take one application or any combination, which is a different commercial model from the all-in-one subscriptions that dominate the category. The platform integrates with shopping carts, marketplaces, shipping carriers, accounting systems, point-of-sale software, fulfilment services and suppliers.

Deployment is cloud-based. The Shipping application is the entry point and is free to start, with a 15-day trial requiring no card, which makes Ordoro one of the few products in this comparison that can be evaluated end to end without a purchase. Inventory and Dropshipping are the paid applications, and bundled rates for all three are arranged through the sales team rather than published.

The inventory pricing page lists two plans. Advanced is $349 per month and covers 1,000 orders per month, unlimited warehouses, sales channels and users, kitting and bundling, automation rules, advanced analytics, allocation, warehouse transfers, QuickBooks Online integration, API access, and email and phone support. Premium is $499 per month with the same order allowance and adds purchase orders, bills of materials, manufacturing orders, stocktakes and a custom forecasting report. Orders beyond 1,000 in a month cost $100 per additional 1,000. The Dropshipping application starts at $299 per month.

Ordoro fits merchants whose primary pain is shipping volume and whose inventory needs are moderate, and whose team is large enough that unlimited users matters. It fits poorly for businesses with high order counts, since the 1,000-order allowance and $100 overage step add up quickly, and for those needing purchasing on a lower budget, as purchase orders sit only in the Premium tier.

Potential strengths

  • Shipping application is free to start with a 15-day trial
  • Unlimited warehouses, sales channels and users on paid plans
  • Apps are purchased separately with no bundling requirement

Trade-offs

  • Inventory plans include only 1,000 orders per month
  • Purchase orders and BOMs require the $499 Premium plan
Sources and status

Sortly

specialistsortly.com ↗
Consider forTracking tools, supplies and equipment rather than sales stock
Pricing notesFree tier; paid from $24/mo billed annually at the first-year rate (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluatePhoto-led item records with a fully offline mobile app

Sortly is a visual inventory tracker for physical items rather than an order management system. Its stated purpose is managing supplies, materials, tools and equipment, and the vendor reports more than 15,000 business users across construction, medical, warehouse, electrical, interior design, retail and education. The defining design choice is photography: items carry high-resolution images so they can be identified visually rather than by description, organised into folders and, on paid plans, tagged with custom fields.

Operationally the product covers in-app barcode and QR code scanning, low-stock and date-based alerts, stock counts, pick lists, purchase orders on higher tiers, custom role permissions, and reporting on items, folders and user history that exports to PDF or CSV. The mobile application is the primary interface for most users and works offline, syncing when a connection returns, which suits sites and vans where coverage is unreliable. Integrations are supported but limited compared with ecommerce-oriented platforms.

The pricing page lists five tiers, with paid plans currently discounted by half for the first year. Free covers one user, 100 unique items and two active jobs. Advanced is $24 per month, from a standard $49, for two users, 500 items and five jobs, adding unlimited QR label creation, barcode scanning and five custom fields. Ultra is $74 per month, from $149, for five users, 2,000 items and ten jobs, adding purchase orders, pick lists and stock counts. Premium is $149 per month, from $299, for eight users, 5,000 items, custom role permissions and QuickBooks Online integration. Enterprise is quoted and adds API access, webhooks and single sign-on.

Sortly fits organisations tracking assets and consumables where the question is what exists and where it sits, not what sold. It is unsuitable for sellers, since it has no sales orders, channel integrations or cost-of-goods reporting, and item caps make large catalogues impractical below the Enterprise tier.

Potential strengths

  • Free plan covers 100 items and one user
  • Mobile app works offline and syncs across devices
  • QR and barcode label creation included on paid plans

Trade-offs

  • No sales order or accounting functionality
  • Item caps are low, at 2,000 unique items on the Ultra plan
Sources and status

Frequently asked questions

What does inventory management software do?

Inventory management software maintains a live record of stock quantities, locations and costs, and updates that record as goods are received, moved, assembled, sold and returned. Most products in this comparison add purchase order creation and reordering rules, sales order processing, barcode scanning for counts and picking, and reporting on stock value and margin. Systems aimed at sellers also synchronise quantities to marketplaces and carts so the same physical stock is not oversold on several channels at once.

How is inventory management software different from an ERP system?

An ERP system carries a general ledger and typically covers finance, procurement, manufacturing, human resources and inventory in one database. Dedicated inventory tools cover the stock and order side only, then post summarised entries to an external accounting package such as QuickBooks Online or Xero. Brightpearl is the exception in this comparison, since it includes retail accounting. Buyers with straightforward finance needs generally find a dedicated tool faster to implement and cheaper to run than an ERP deployment.

What does inventory management software typically cost?

Published entry prices among these ten vendors run from $24 per month for Sortly, which tracks assets rather than sales stock, to $499 per month for Descartes Finale. The cluster of full order-management systems sits between $129 and $399 per month at the lowest tier, and mid-tier plans commonly land between $429 and $799. Brightpearl and Linnworks publish no prices. Order volume allowances, user counts and add-on modules usually matter more to the final figure than the advertised entry price.

Which products include manufacturing or production planning?

Katana is built around production, with bills of materials, work orders and material requirements planning at its centre. Fishbowl offers manufacturing across its Inventory and Advanced lines, and Advanced Manufacturing starts at $675 per month. Cin7 Core includes material requirements planning from the Pro tier upward. Unleashed supports bills of materials and production planning on both plans, and inFlow sells a separate Manufacturing edition. Ordoro places manufacturing orders and bills of materials in its $499 Premium inventory plan.

Is a free plan sufficient for a small business?

Free plans exist from Katana, Sortly and Ordoro, but each is bounded. Katana's free tier allows 30 SKUs, which suits evaluation rather than production use. Sortly's free plan covers 100 unique items and one user. Ordoro's free offer applies to its Shipping application, not to inventory. Free tiers are best treated as extended trials or as a way to run a single narrow workflow, since the caps on items, SKUs or users are reached quickly by any business with real order flow.

How do order volume limits affect the real cost?

Several vendors meter order volume rather than users. Cin7 Core allows 6,000 sales orders a year on Standard and 24,000 on Pro. inFlow allows 1,200 a year on Entrepreneur and 12,000 on Small Business. Unleashed includes 100 sales orders a month on both published plans, with upgrades sold separately. Ordoro includes 1,000 orders a month and charges $100 for each additional 1,000. A business near a threshold should price the tier above the one its feature list suggests.

Which options suit multichannel ecommerce sellers best?

Linnworks connects natively to more than 100 marketplaces and is designed for sellers whose complexity is channel breadth. Descartes Finale carries more than fifty integrations and handles Amazon FBA replenishment and reconciliation directly. Cin7 Core lists roughly 700 app connections and adds manufacturing capability. Brightpearl covers the major channels and adds retail accounting. The distinguishing question is whether the operation also makes goods, holds regulated stock, or needs accounting in the same system, since that narrows the list quickly.

Do these systems support barcode scanning and warehouse operations?

All ten support barcode scanning in some form, though the depth varies. Cin7 Core includes standard warehouse management from Standard and advanced warehouse management from the Advanced tier. Unleashed bundles warehouse management with multi-bin into its Pro plan. Katana sells warehouse management as a $149 per month add-on. Descartes Finale places its mobile barcode module in the Growth tier and above. Fishbowl provides scanning through its GO mobile application, and Sortly offers in-app scanning on its mobile client.

How should this comparison be used?

Use the documented product fit, source status, pricing and trade-offs to build a shortlist, then validate each finalist against your requirements, current vendor documentation and representative workflows.

What should be verified before signing a contract?

Confirm the order volume allowance and the overage rate, since these determine cost more than seat counts in several of these products. Confirm which capabilities are add-ons rather than included, particularly lot and serial tracking, warehouse management and API access. Confirm the accounting connector matches the ledger in use, including whether QuickBooks Desktop is supported. Confirm any one-time onboarding or implementation fee, which Linnworks and inFlow both charge separately, and confirm whether advertised prices require annual billing.

Suggest a vendor or correction

Send factual corrections to editorial@statwharf.com. Corrections are free. For inclusion or placement enquiries, contact partnerships.

Contact partnerships

First published September 2026. Page update dates reflect editorial changes, not a fresh check of every vendor.