SStatWharf
Menu

Best CIAM Software (2026): Top 8 Compared

Updated October 2026By StatWharf Editorial8 vendorsMethodology

Customer identity and access management (CIAM) software handles sign-up, login, multi-factor authentication, single sign-on and account management for the people who use a company's apps, as opposed to its employees. The eight products here split three ways. Descope, Auth0, Stytch, Frontegg and Clerk are developer platforms with free tiers and usage-based plans, and most of them sell B2B features such as tenant-level SSO and SCIM. Microsoft Entra External ID and Ping Identity come from workforce identity vendors: Microsoft charges per monthly active user above a free 50,000, and Ping publishes annual starting prices in the tens of thousands of dollars. FusionAuth is the only product here with a free self-hosted edition.

Order is not a ranking. How entries are ordered.

On this page
  1. Comparison table
  2. Vendor details
  3. Descope
  4. Auth0 (Okta)
  5. Microsoft Entra External ID
  6. Ping Identity
  7. Stytch
  8. FusionAuth
  9. Frontegg
  10. Clerk
  11. How to choose
  12. Frequently asked questions
  13. Suggest a vendor

Compare at a glance

Select a vendor for details and sources. Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens.

CIAM Software: vendor fit and recorded pricing
VendorConsider forPricing notesStandout
Descopemid-marketB2B and B2C apps wanting drag-and-drop login flows and published usage tiersFree to 7,500 MAUs; Pro from $249 and Growth from $799 per month, billed annually; overages from $0.05 per MAU Checked Oct 2026Visual workflow editor changes login journeys without redeploying the app
Auth0 (Okta)enterpriseConsumer and B2B apps needing a large free tier and many add-on security optionsFree to 25,000 MAUs; Essentials $35 and Professional $240 per month at 500 MAUs; price rises with MAUs; Enterprise by quote Checked Oct 2026Separate B2C and B2B plans with add-ons for private cloud and fine-grained authorization
Microsoft Entra External IDenterpriseOrganisations on Microsoft Entra and Azure adding customer sign-up to their appsFirst 50,000 MAUs free on Basic; $0.03 per MAU above that; premium features and SMS billed as add-ons Checked Oct 2026Customer identities sit in a dedicated external tenant built on the Entra ID platform
Ping IdentityenterpriseLarge enterprises needing no-code orchestration, adaptive MFA and legacy directory linksPingOne for Customers Essential from $35k and Plus from $50k annually; Passwordless by quote; 30-day free trial Checked Oct 2026No-code drag-and-drop orchestration plus an on-premises gateway to existing LDAP directories
Stytchmid-marketB2B SaaS and consumer apps wanting API-first auth with fraud prevention built inFree for 10,000 MAUs and AI agents; extra SSO or SCIM connections $125 each; branding $99 flat; Enterprise custom Checked Oct 2026Device fingerprinting, invisible CAPTCHA and bot detection sold as optional fraud add-ons
FusionAuthspecialistTeams needing self-hosted, on-premises or air-gapped customer identityCommunity self-hosted free; hosted Starter from $162 per month; Essentials from $2,970 per month, billed annually Checked Oct 2026Free self-hosted Community edition with unlimited users
Fronteggmid-marketB2B SaaS companies wanting low-code multi-tenant identity with an embeddable admin portalPay as you go free to 7,500 MAUs with 5 SSO/SCIM connections; usage priced by estimator; Enterprise custom Checked Oct 2026Entitlements tie roles to subscription tier, feature flags or ABAC in one API
ClerksmbReact and Next.js teams wanting prebuilt sign-in UI and low entry pricingHobby free to 50,000 retained users per app; Pro $20 and Business $250 per month billed annually ($25 and $300 monthly) Checked Oct 2026Bills on retained users, counted only when a user returns 24+ hours after sign-up

These comparisons draw on public product information, not hands-on testing of every tool. Source records identify available references and checks; missing evidence is marked. Buyer fit is an editorial assessment, not a measured performance score. How to use this research.

CIAM software manages how customers, partners and other external users sign up, log in and manage their accounts in a company’s apps. It covers authentication methods such as passwords, passkeys, social login and one-time codes, multi-factor authentication, single sign-on, user and organisation management, and defences against account takeover and bot sign-ups. Buyers also search for this category as customer identity and access management software, customer identity platforms or authentication providers. Employee access to internal systems is a separate market, usually called workforce identity.

The eight products compared here fall into three groups. Descope, Auth0, Stytch, Frontegg and Clerk are developer-focused platforms with free tiers and published usage pricing. Microsoft Entra External ID and Ping Identity extend workforce identity platforms to customers. FusionAuth offers a free self-hosted edition beside its cloud plans. All pricing notes were checked in October 2026. Entries with dated source checks appear first. That order records research readiness. It is not a measure of product quality or a ranking.

Related pages cover privileged access management solutions and API security tools.

Vendor details and trade-offs

Descope

mid-marketdescope.com ↗
Consider forProduct teams that want to build and change sign-up, login, MFA and SSO journeys in a visual editor, for consumer apps, B2B SaaS or AI agent and MCP use cases
Pricing notesFree Forever costs $0 and includes 7,500 monthly active users, 10 monthly active tenants and 3 SSO connections. Pro starts at $249 per month with 10,000 MAUs, 35 tenants and 5 SSO connections. Growth starts at $799 per month with 25,000 MAUs, 100 tenants and 10 SSO connections. Pro and Growth are billed annually, with overages of $0.05 per extra MAU, $1 per extra tenant, $50 per extra SSO connection and $2 per 1,000 extra machine-to-machine exchanges. Enterprise is priced by quote with tiered discounts. Eligible early-stage startups can apply for Pro free for one year (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateDrag-and-drop flows govern both the login screens and the backend logic, so authentication journeys change without code changes in the app

Descope is a CIAM platform built around Flows, a drag-and-drop workflow editor for sign-up, login, MFA, SSO and step-up authentication. A flow controls both the user-facing screens, with granular styling controls, and the backend logic behind them. Descope states that teams can change authentication journeys without touching their codebase, and it also offers SDKs and APIs for teams that prefer code.

The platform splits its use cases into B2C and B2B. For consumer apps, Descope lists passwordless authentication, A/B testing of journeys and anonymous user tracking, with 1 million anonymous users included on Growth. For B2B apps, it lists self-service SSO and SCIM setup, zero-downtime SSO migration, multi-tenancy, delegated administration and fine-grained authorization. The Free plan already includes role-based access control, MFA and step-up authentication, secure session management and self-service admin widgets.

Security features include adaptive MFA that is enforced only on risky logins, using native and third-party risk signals, and bot protection on Growth. Identity orchestration connects user journeys to more than 50 third-party tools for provisioning and data syncs. Growth adds multi-region data residency, a HIPAA BAA and a FedRAMP High add-on.

Descope also prices AI agent use cases. It meters monthly active consents for MCP authentication and monthly active tokens for outbound app connections. In October 2026 its site banner announced Agentic Identity Hub 3.0, described as governance and control for AI agents.

Potential strengths

  • Every plan limit and overage rate is published
  • Fine-grained authorization covers RBAC, ReBAC and ABAC

Trade-offs

  • SCIM provisioning, bot protection and the HIPAA BAA start at the Growth plan
  • Pro and Growth require annual billing
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Pro and Growth billed annually; usage-based overages; Enterprise by quote
  • Source review: checked Oct 23, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Auth0 (Okta)

enterpriseauth0.com ↗
Consider forDevelopment teams building consumer or B2B applications that want a free tier up to 25,000 monthly active users and an upgrade path to enterprise security add-ons
Pricing notesThe Free plan costs $0 for up to 25,000 monthly active users and includes one custom domain, passwordless login, unlimited social connections, five Organizations and one enterprise connection. In the B2C view at 500 MAUs, Essentials costs $35 per month and Professional $240 per month; both prices rise with the MAU count selected. The pricing page offers B2C and B2B views and monthly or yearly billing. Enterprise pricing is by quote, and special pricing is offered to startups and nonprofits (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateProfessional lets an existing user database serve logins, which supports gradual migration from a homegrown system

Auth0 is the customer identity platform of Okta, Inc., which holds the copyright on its site. It positions customer identity around three goals: converting more sign-ups with passwordless authentication, social login, embedded login and progressive profiling; protecting accounts with adaptive MFA, risk-based authentication and attack protection; and keeping identity, consent and preferences connected across a brand's digital experiences.

The pricing page splits plans into B2C and B2B views. Free covers up to 25,000 monthly active users with passwordless login, unlimited social connections, basic attack protection, five Organizations and one enterprise connection, with self-service SSO and SCIM. Essentials adds Pro MFA, role-based access control per Organization, streaming of audit logs to Datadog, Splunk, AWS and Azure, and separate production and development environments. Professional adds logins against an existing user database, Enterprise MFA, custom token exchange and enhanced attack protection.

Enterprise adds custom user and SSO tiers, a 99.99% SLA and enterprise rate limits. Auth0 sells several add-ons: Fine-Grained Authorization, Attack Protection with breached password detection and bot protection, Adaptive MFA, machine-to-machine tokens, Private Cloud deployment, Highly Regulated Identity, and AI identity products for connecting AI agents to apps, APIs and MCP servers with human confirmation of critical agent actions.

Developer resources include quickstarts for more than 30 languages and frameworks, Actions and Forms for extensibility, and tools such as a JWT decoder and a passkeys playground.

Potential strengths

  • The free tier covers up to 25,000 monthly active users
  • Add-ons cover private cloud deployment, adaptive MFA, fine-grained authorization and highly regulated identity

Trade-offs

  • Self-service paid plans are priced from a 500-MAU starting point and rise quickly with user count
  • The B2C Essentials and Professional plans drop enterprise connections, self-service SSO and SCIM, which require a B2B plan
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Monthly or yearly billing; price scales with monthly active users
  • Source review: checked Oct 23, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Microsoft Entra External ID

enterprisemicrosoft.com ↗
Consider forOrganisations already using Microsoft Entra ID and Azure that want customer and business-partner sign-in on the same identity platform, including former Azure AD B2C buyers
Pricing notesThe Basic tier includes the first 50,000 monthly active users at no cost. Azure's retail price list shows $0.03 per Basic MAU above 50,000. Premium features are add-ons with no free tier; the price list shows a Go-Local add-on at $0.02 per MAU and machine-to-machine authentication at $0.001 per token. SMS phone authentication is billed per verification attempt on four meters by country, from $0.03 to $0.35 per attempt. Prices may vary by agreement, currency and region (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateConditional access and MFA policies from Microsoft Entra apply to customer accounts in the external tenant

Microsoft Entra External ID is Microsoft's CIAM product and, according to Microsoft's documentation, represents the convergence of business-to-consumer features into the Microsoft Entra platform. Microsoft states that Azure AD B2C has not been available for purchase by new customers since 1 May 2025, and it describes External ID as its next-generation CIAM solution.

Setup starts with a dedicated external tenant, separate from the employee tenant but following the same Entra tenant model. The external tenant holds a directory of customer credentials and profiles, application registrations using OpenID Connect or SAML, user flows for self-service sign-up, sign-in and password reset, and encryption keys. Custom authentication extensions add user attributes and data from external systems. Sign-in methods include username and password, one-time passcode, and Google, Facebook, Apple, Microsoft Entra ID and custom OIDC federation.

Microsoft's product page lists conditional access policies and multifactor authentication for external users, customisable branding and components, and lifecycle governance for business collaborators. Integrations cover Microsoft 365 collaboration across Teams, SharePoint and OneDrive, Visual Studio Code and Azure App Services.

Pricing runs through Azure. Microsoft's pricing page says the Basic tier is free for the first 50,000 monthly active users and that premium features are add-ons without a free tier. Microsoft Entra ID Governance for External Identities applies only to business guest scenarios.

Potential strengths

  • The free allowance of 50,000 MAUs is the largest published among the products here
  • Shares administration, security and compliance features with Microsoft Entra ID

Trade-offs

  • Per-MAU figures are not printed on the product pricing page and come from the Azure price list
  • SAML apps register through a separate Enterprise applications process; app registration is optimised for OIDC
Sources and status

Ping Identity

enterprisepingidentity.com ↗
Consider forLarge enterprises in regulated industries that need customer SSO, adaptive MFA and transaction approval alongside existing on-premises directories
Pricing notesPingOne for Customers Essential starts at $35,000 annually and Plus at $50,000 annually. PingOne for Customers Passwordless is priced through sales. A free 30-day trial of PingOne for Customers is offered (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluatePlus adds transaction approvals that confirm high-value actions with push notifications

Ping Identity sells customer identity as PingOne for Customers, alongside separate workforce identity packages. Its pricing page lists three customer packages: Essential, Plus and Passwordless.

Essential is built on a no-code identity orchestration engine with a drag-and-drop interface for building, testing and optimising identity experiences. It includes single sign-on across a company's digital properties, centralised authentication policies, customisable registration and sign-on screens, a unified customer profile accessible through REST and SCIM APIs, and self-service preference management. Ping states that all customer data is encrypted in every state. Inbound SCIM provisioning and an on-premises gateway for existing LDAP directories support organisations with older identity stores.

Plus adds adaptive multi-factor authentication that prompts only when context calls for it, with SMS, email, biometrics with mobile push, authenticator apps and FIDO2 security keys. A mobile SDK embeds MFA into customer apps and can make it invisible on trusted devices, and customers manage their own trusted devices through a self-service portal. Plus also includes transaction approvals for high-risk actions and API access management.

The Passwordless package combines SSO, user management, MFA and risk management with a getting-started wizard and pre-built flow templates, including migration of password users to passwordless. Ping also sells PingOne Verify for identity verification during registration and PingOne Protect for real-time risk scoring.

Potential strengths

  • Annual starting prices are published for both main customer packages
  • Supports OAuth 2.0, OpenID Connect, SAML and SCIM, plus LDAP through an on-premises gateway

Trade-offs

  • The lowest published starting price is $35,000 a year
  • Adaptive MFA and API access management require the higher Plus package
Sources and status

Stytch

mid-marketstytch.com ↗
Consider forEngineering teams that want headless SDKs and APIs for B2B multi-tenant or consumer authentication, with fraud and bot protection from the same vendor
Pricing notesPay as you go starts at $0 per month and includes 10,000 monthly active users and AI agents, unlimited organizations, five SSO or SCIM connections and 1,000 M2M tokens. Additional SSO or SCIM connections cost $125 each. Full email customisation and Stytch brand removal is a $99 fixed fee. Fraud and risk tools include 10,000 fingerprints, then $0.005 per fingerprint. The per-MAU rate above the free allowance is shown in an interactive estimator rather than in the page text. Enterprise offers custom discounted rates, a 99.99% uptime SLA and HIPAA BAA (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateOrganization-first data model with per-org auth settings, multiple SSO identity providers and SCIM tied to RBAC

Stytch is an API-first authentication platform offering pre-built frontend components, headless SDKs and backend APIs, so teams can hand off as much or as little of the login experience as they choose. Its pricing page separates B2B SaaS and consumer use cases but states that features are not gated by plan.

The B2B product uses a multi-tenant, organization-first data model. Each organization can have its own primary and secondary authentication policies, multiple SSO identity providers over SAML and OIDC, SCIM provisioning and deprovisioning with automatic role management, and just-in-time provisioning by email domain or SSO connection. An embeddable admin portal lets a company's customers configure their own SSO, SCIM and user settings. Features are exposed through fine-grained APIs, so a single PUT request can change an organization's allowed authentication methods.

Fraud and risk prevention is a distinct part of the platform. Stytch lists bot detection, invisible CAPTCHA, device fingerprinting, customisable authorization verdicts and intelligent rate limiting, aimed at account takeover, credential stuffing and AI-driven attacks.

Stytch also markets a platform for AI agent authentication, authorization and consent management, with tooling for MCP authentication and detection of malicious or misbehaving agents. AI agents count toward the same 10,000 free monthly allowance as users.

Potential strengths

  • Stytch states there is no feature gating and no hard caps or pricing cliffs
  • Unlimited organizations on the free plan

Trade-offs

  • The per-MAU price above 10,000 is not printed in the fetched page text
  • Extra SSO or SCIM connections cost $125 each, more than Descope or Clerk charge
Sources and status

FusionAuth

specialistfusionauth.io ↗
Consider forOrganisations that must control where identity runs, including self-hosted, on-premises, hybrid or air-gapped deployments, or that want a free self-hosted option
Pricing notesFusionAuth Community is free and unlimited when self-hosted and covers core authentication features. Hosted Starter starts at $162 per month at the 1,000-MAU default and is offered with monthly or annual billing. Essentials starts at $2,970 per month, billed annually, and includes email support with a 24- to 48-hour business-hours response and business hosting. Enterprise adds 24/7 email and phone support and high-availability hosting; buyers contact sales (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateRuns self-hosted, dedicated, on-premises, hybrid or air-gapped, with FIPS compliance listed among premium features

FusionAuth describes itself as a CIAM platform built to deploy anywhere. Its homepage lists self-hosted, dedicated, on-premises, hybrid and air-gapped deployments, and every identity capability is available through an API. The Community edition is free and unlimited for self-hosting, while FusionAuth Cloud offers hosted plans.

Core features in every edition include unlimited users, groups and tenants, custom user and registration fields, JWTs and refresh tokens, lambdas, and full API access. Supported standards are OAuth 2.0, OpenID Connect and SAML v2. Authentication covers login, registration, single sign-on, passwordless magic links, passkeys and WebAuthn, social login, federated login, account locking and brute-force detection.

Paid plans add premium features: breached password detection, gaming identity providers, SAMLv2 IdP-initiated login, LDAP and legacy database integration, the client credentials grant, a self-service account portal, application themes, custom scopes, SCIM, threat detection and FIPS compliance. A HIPAA BAA is available. Advanced MFA methods include email, SMS and voice, and intelligent MFA policies include an impossible-travel signal.

Support scales by plan. Starter relies on community forums and GitHub. Essentials adds email tickets and engineering assistance, and Enterprise adds 24/7 phone support, a dedicated Slack channel with contract, solution architect guidance and a 99.99% SLA option. FusionAuth lists industry pages for healthcare, gaming, entertainment, fintech and retail.

Potential strengths

  • Community edition is free with unlimited users when self-hosted
  • Password hash import and custom password hashing support migration from legacy systems

Trade-offs

  • The jump from Starter to Essentials is large, from $162 to $2,970 per month
  • SCIM, threat detection and FIPS compliance sit in paid plans
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Starter monthly or annual; Essentials billed annually; Community free
  • Source review: checked Oct 23, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Frontegg

mid-marketfrontegg.com ↗
Consider forB2B SaaS companies that want multi-tenancy, account hierarchies and customer self-service administration without heavy development work
Pricing notesPay as you go starts at $0 per month and includes a fully customised hosted login, 7,500 monthly active users, five enterprise SSO or SCIM connections, unlimited organizations and a custom domain. Usage above those allowances is estimated with sliders for MAUs, enterprise connections and M2M tokens; per-unit rates are not printed in the page text. Enterprise is custom-priced and adds multiple environments, advanced fraud protection, a 99.99% uptime SLA and premium support (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateHierarchical tenant structures with granular access per level and an in-app hierarchy component

Frontegg describes itself as a low-code CIAM platform and positions it mainly for B2B SaaS. The company states that multi-tenancy was part of the design from the start, so organisational structures, configurations, policies and branding can be managed per customer account.

Authentication features include a customisable login box and login builder, password, passwordless, social and enterprise SSO login, passkeys, MFA, session management, user impersonation and bot detection. For B2B use, Frontegg adds user invitations and groups, MFA and session policies per tenant, custom login boxes per tenant, and tenant-level IP and domain restrictions. A self-service admin portal can be embedded in the customer's app, so its customers manage their own users, roles, permissions and SSO setup.

Entitlements go beyond role-based access. Frontegg lists custom roles, permissions, ReBAC, feature flags, subscription management and ABAC, so access can follow a customer's plan or a feature flag. Hierarchies support nested tenant structures with granular access per level. Multi-app features cover several products under one identity layer, with external user pools and a federation broker.

Identity protection includes brute-force protection, new-device and suspicious-IP detection, impossible-travel detection, stale-user detection, step-up authentication and consent management. Frontegg also runs Agen.co, which governs AI agent access to enterprise context.

Potential strengths

  • Low-code tooling lets product, customer success and security teams manage policies without developers
  • Free plan includes five SSO or SCIM connections and unlimited organizations

Trade-offs

  • Per-unit usage rates are not printed in the pricing page text
  • Logs streaming, private deployments and HIPAA BAA sit on Enterprise
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Usage-based beyond the free allowance; Enterprise by quote
  • Source review: checked Oct 23, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Clerk

smbclerk.com ↗
Consider forDevelopers building SaaS or consumer web apps who want drop-in sign-up, sign-in, user profile and organization components with published overage rates
Pricing notesHobby is free with 50,000 monthly retained users per app and 100 monthly retained organizations. Pro costs $25 per month, or $20 per month billed annually, with 50,000 MRUs per app; extra MRUs cost $0.02 each up to 100,000, $0.018 up to 1 million, $0.015 up to 10 million and $0.012 beyond. Pro includes one SSO connection, with more at $75 per month each, and one directory sync connection, with more at $75 per month from 1 January 2027. Business costs $300 per month, or $250 per month billed annually, and includes 10 dashboard seats (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluatePrebuilt UI components cover sign-up, sign-in, user profiles, organization switching and subscription billing

Clerk is a user management platform for developers, sold as APIs and prebuilt UI components for sign-up, sign-in and user profiles. Clerk manages the full session lifecycle, including active device monitoring and session revocation.

Authentication options include more than 20 social sign-on providers, email and SMS one-time passcodes with brute-force prevention, magic links and passwords with breach detection. Clerk states that built-in machine learning reduces fraudulent sign-ups through bot detection. Pro adds MFA, removal of Clerk branding, custom session lifetimes and satellite domains. Clerk also issues API keys and M2M tokens for users and machines, and the Clerk CLI lets AI coding agents set up Clerk from a terminal.

For B2B SaaS, Organizations provide multi-tenancy with custom roles and permissions, auto-join by email domain, invitations and organization UI components. Organization membership is capped at 20 members on Hobby and unlimited on paid plans. Clerk Billing adds subscription plans to B2C or B2B apps through React components, so access can be gated by plan without separate payment code.

Clerk's billing unit differs from most vendors. It counts monthly retained users, meaning users who return 24 or more hours after signing up, rather than every user who signs in. Startup discounts are offered through partners including Stripe Atlas, Y Combinator and South Park Commons, for companies up to one year after launch and $5 million in venture funding.

Potential strengths

  • Lowest fixed monthly base price among the products here, at $20 per month billed annually
  • Overage rates and volume tiers are published in full

Trade-offs

  • Hobby is limited to three dashboard seats and a fixed seven-day session lifetime
  • Extra SSO connections cost $75 per month each
Sources and status

How to choose a vendor

Count users the way each vendor bills them

Most vendors bill on monthly active users, but the definitions differ. Descope counts a user who signs up or signs in during a month. Clerk bills on monthly retained users, counted only when a user returns 24 or more hours after signing up. Auth0's price changes with a monthly active user slider. Model the expected user count under each vendor's own definition before comparing totals.

Price the B2B features separately

Selling to businesses usually needs enterprise SSO connections, SCIM provisioning and per-tenant settings, and these carry their own charges. Descope charges $50 per extra SSO connection, Stytch $125 per extra SSO or SCIM connection and Clerk $75 per month per extra SSO connection. Auth0 publishes separate B2B and B2C plan views. A B2B app with many enterprise customers can pay more for connections than for users.

Decide on hosting and data residency early

FusionAuth runs self-hosted, on-premises, hybrid or air-gapped as well as in its own cloud. Descope lists multi-region data residency on its Growth plan, Microsoft lists a Go-Local add-on, and Auth0 sells a Private Cloud deployment. Buyers in regulated industries should confirm the deployment model before shortlisting.

Check AI agent and machine-to-machine pricing

Several vendors now meter agent and service traffic separately from people. Descope bills machine-to-machine exchanges at $2 per 1,000 above the plan allowance, Microsoft lists $0.001 per M2M authentication token, Stytch includes 1,000 M2M tokens free and Auth0 sells M2M tokens as an add-on. Products that expose APIs or MCP servers to AI agents should include these meters in the estimate.

Frequently asked questions

What is CIAM software?

Customer identity and access management (CIAM) software runs sign-up, login, multi-factor authentication, single sign-on, consent and profile management for an organisation's customers, partners and app users. Workforce IAM manages employee access to internal systems. CIAM is built for much larger user counts, self-service registration, branded login screens and protection against account takeover and bot sign-ups.

How much does CIAM software cost?

In October 2026, six of the eight products here offered a free tier: Auth0 up to 25,000 MAUs, Microsoft Entra External ID up to 50,000, Clerk up to 50,000 retained users per app, Stytch up to 10,000 and Descope and Frontegg up to 7,500. FusionAuth's self-hosted Community edition is free. Paid entry points ranged from Clerk Pro at $20 per month billed annually to Ping Identity's PingOne for Customers Essential at $35,000 a year.

What is the difference between B2B and B2C CIAM?

B2C CIAM serves individual consumers and focuses on fast sign-up, social login, passwordless login and fraud prevention. B2B CIAM serves business customers and adds organisations or tenants, enterprise SSO into each customer's identity provider, SCIM provisioning and per-tenant policies. Descope, Auth0, Stytch, Frontegg and Clerk all document B2B multi-tenancy features.

What replaced Azure AD B2C?

Microsoft states that Azure AD B2C has not been available for purchase by new customers since 1 May 2025 and describes Microsoft Entra External ID as its next-generation CIAM solution. External ID uses a dedicated external tenant and includes the first 50,000 monthly active users on its Basic tier at no cost.

Which CIAM software can be self-hosted?

FusionAuth publishes a free self-hosted Community edition and supports on-premises, hybrid and air-gapped deployments. Auth0 offers a Private Cloud add-on and Descope lists custom deployments on Enterprise, but both are delivered as vendor-run services rather than software the buyer installs. Ping Identity connects to existing on-premises LDAP directories through a gateway.

How do CIAM vendors count monthly active users?

Definitions differ. Descope counts any user who signs up or signs in during a month, with no extra charge for repeat logins. Clerk counts monthly retained users, meaning users who return 24 or more hours after signing up. Stytch counts AI agents alongside users in its free allowance. Some vendors also bill tenants, SSO connections or M2M tokens separately.

Do CIAM platforms support AI agents and MCP servers?

Several do. Descope meters monthly active consents for MCP authentication and machine-to-machine exchanges. Auth0 sells AI identity products for connecting agents to apps, APIs and MCP servers. Stytch markets agent authentication, consent management and MCP tooling, and Frontegg runs Agen.co for agent access governance.

How was this list compiled?

Candidates came from buyer queries for CIAM software and from vendor websites. Each vendor's pricing and product pages were fetched on 23 October 2026 and read from the raw page HTML. Microsoft's per-MAU figures came from the Azure retail price list because the product page loads them with scripts. No product was tested hands-on, and no entry is vendor-confirmed.

Suggest a vendor or correction

Send factual corrections to editorial@statwharf.com. Corrections are free. For inclusion or placement enquiries, contact partnerships.

Contact partnerships

First published October 2026. Page update dates reflect editorial changes, not a fresh check of every vendor.