SStatWharf
Menu

Best Accounts Receivable Automation Software (2026): Top 11 Compared

Updated October 2026By StatWharf Editorial11 vendorsMethodology

Nine of the eleven products below publish no figure, so the first question is the meter rather than the price. Kolleno lists per-user tiers banded by company turnover and Satago sells flat monthly plans with capped credit reports and reminders. The enterprise suites quote on modules, invoice volume and country count, and several also earn on the payments they process, a second meter that never appears on the software quote.

Order is not a ranking. How entries are ordered.

On this page
  1. Comparison table
  2. Vendor details
  3. Sidetrade
  4. HighRadius
  5. Billtrust
  6. Esker
  7. Serrala
  8. BlackLine
  9. Versapay
  10. Emagia
  11. Paystand
  12. Kolleno
  13. Satago
  14. How to choose
  15. Frequently asked questions
  16. Suggest a vendor

Compare at a glance

Select a vendor for details and sources. Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens.

Accounts Receivable Automation Software: vendor fit and recorded pricing
VendorConsider forPricing notesStandout
SidetradeenterpriseLarge finance teams that want credit, collections, disputes and cash application on one governed data modelQuote-based, no price list or meter published on the site; every commercial route leads to a demo request Checked Sep 2026An order-to-cash data lake the vendor says holds payment behaviour for 42 million buyers
HighRadiusenterpriseEnterprise and mid-market teams whose backlog is unapplied cash, remittances and deductions across ERPsQuote-based subscription priced on the modules used, with no upfront licence; no figure or band published Checked Oct 2026Remittance capture agents that pull payment advice from email and more than 500 AP portals
BilltrustenterpriseB2B suppliers whose customers pay through many different accounts payable portalsQuote-based, no price list; the /pricing path returns 404 and the site routes to a demo request Checked Oct 2026Invoice delivery into more than 260 accounts payable portals without manual uploads
EskerenterpriseMulti-country organisations that must meet local e-invoicing mandates as part of receivablesQuote-based, no price list on the accounts receivable pages; scope is likely to track modules, invoice volume and countries Checked Oct 2026Invoice delivery built around country-level e-invoicing compliance rather than added beside it
SerralaenterpriseSAP-centred or mid-market ERP finance teams with two or more collectorsQuote-based, no price list; the /pricing path returns 404 and the site routes to a demo Checked Oct 2026The same receivables modules offered as a cloud product or embedded in SAP under clean-core rules
BlackLineenterpriseControllers who already close on BlackLine and want receivables on the same platformQuote-based, no price on the invoice-to-cash pages; every route leads to a demo request Checked Oct 2026A cash application model the vendor says was trained on over 1 trillion dollars of receivables
Versapaymid-marketMid-sized suppliers whose customers want a branded portal to view and pay invoicesQuote-based, no price list; the /pricing path returns 404, though self-guided product tours run without a sales call Checked Oct 2026Self-guided interactive tours of the platform before any call
EmagiaenterpriseCollections teams that want overdue accounts called rather than emailed, without adding headcountQuote-based, no price list; the /pricing path is a glossary article, not a price page Checked Oct 2026An artificial intelligence agent that places outbound collections calls and logs promises to pay
Paystandmid-marketSuppliers whose card and ACH processing fees have grown faster than their receivables headcountFlat monthly subscription with no transaction fee on network transfers; no figure published, legacy card and ACH at wholesale rates Checked Oct 2026A subscription meter instead of a percentage of every payment collected
Kollenomid-marketGrowing finance teams that want published tiers mapped to turnover and invoice volumeBusiness Pay 650 USD and Business Plus 1,245 USD per user per month, or 545 and 995 USD billed annually; enterprise tiers custom Checked Oct 2026Each plan states a turnover band, invoice volume, minimum users and included SMS and calls
SatagosmbUK small and mid-sized businesses that want credit checks, chasing and invoice finance in one toolBasic 45 GBP, Premium 80 GBP and Platinum 200 GBP per month, or 450, 800 and 2,000 GBP billed annually Checked Oct 2026Credit reports, email reminders and SMS chasers are capped per plan and stated on the page

These comparisons draw on public product information, not hands-on testing of every tool. Source records identify available references and checks; missing evidence is marked. Buyer fit is an editorial assessment, not a measured performance score. How to use this research.

Accounts receivable automation software moves the invoice-to-cash cycle from spreadsheets and individual inboxes into defined workflows. The category spans at least six jobs: approving and monitoring customer credit, delivering invoices in the format each customer requires, accepting payment, chasing overdue accounts, matching remittances to open items, and resolving disputes and deductions. Vendors differ less in which functions they claim than in which ones run without a person.

The market splits two ways. Enterprise suites such as HighRadius, Sidetrade, Esker, Serrala, BlackLine, Billtrust and Emagia sell modules against an ERP integration, while Satago and Kolleno connect to accounting software and work on an existing ledger. The second split is commercial: Billtrust, Versapay and Paystand process payments as well as automating receivables, which adds a fee line that scales with revenue rather than headcount.

The table below compares eleven products on buyer fit, published pricing and the capability each vendor puts first. Pricing notes carry the month checked; nine of the eleven publish no figure.

For the payables side, see the comparison of accounts payable automation software.

Vendor details and trade-offs

Sidetrade

enterprisesidetrade.com ↗
Consider forOrganisations that already run credit, collections and cash application as separate processes and want them executed from one order-to-cash data model, which is how Sidetrade describes its modular app suite
Pricing notesQuote-based. Sidetrade publishes no price list, band or meter anywhere on its site, and every commercial path on the product pages leads to a demo request or a datasheet download (checked Sep 2026)
Feature to evaluateCollections and cash application prioritised against payment behaviour the vendor says it holds for 42 million buyers over more than 20 years

Sidetrade runs credit, e-invoicing, collections, disputes, cash application, deductions, analytics and buyer self-service as modular apps on one shared data model, so a buyer can start with the step that hurts most.

The company leads with data rather than workflow. It states that its data lake holds more than a billion payment experiences covering 42 million buyers, built over more than 20 years, and its prediction and prioritisation features draw on that history when a collections team decides which accounts to work first.

Above the apps sits an automation layer called Aimie, with agents for repetitive collections, cash application and dispute work. Nothing about price appears on the site.

Potential strengths

  • The app suite covers credit, e-invoicing, collections, disputes, cash application, deductions, analytics and buyer self-service, so a phased rollout does not mean a second vendor
  • The vendor names a specific automation layer: Aimie IQ for insight, Aimie Agents for repetitive collections and cash application work, and a studio for building further agents

Trade-offs

  • No figure, band or meter is published, so a buyer cannot size the contract before entering a sales process
  • The stated benefits, including a 30 to 40 percent reduction in excess DSO, are vendor figures with no published method
Sources and status

HighRadius

enterprisehighradius.com ↗
Consider forFinance teams on SAP, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics or NetSuite whose cash application queue is driven by remittances arriving by email, portal, check and EDI, since HighRadius sells cash application as a separate agent-driven module
Pricing notesQuote-based. The pricing page describes an annual subscription, pay-as-you-go model with no upfront licence cost, where the buyer pays for the features used. It publishes no figure, band or meter, so the quote should list each module in scope (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateSeparate agents for email remittance capture, AP portal remittance capture, customer identification, invoice matching and deduction coding

HighRadius sells order-to-cash software as a set of modules: collections, cash application, deductions, credit and electronic invoicing, with payables, treasury and close products alongside.

Cash application is the module the company puts first. Agents capture remittance data from email bodies and attachments, aggregate remittances from more than 500 accounts payable portals, identify the paying customer from attributes and history, match payments to open invoices in the ERP and assign deduction reason codes. The vendor states a 90 percent item automation rate and the elimination of bank key-in fees for checks.

The collections module uploads invoices to more than 600 AP portals, prioritises worklists and adds a parallel dialer and automated outbound calls. HighRadius states that more than 1,500 companies use its products. These are vendor figures. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • Cash application, collections, deductions, credit and e-invoicing are sold as modules, so a buyer can license only the queue it has
  • The cash application product states support for multiple lockboxes and accepts Excel and CSV imports for low-volume ERP data

Trade-offs

  • No figure is published, and a module-priced subscription means two buyers with the same shortlist can receive very different quotes
  • The headline outcomes, including 90 percent item automation and a 20 percent reduction in past dues, are vendor figures with no published method
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Annual subscription priced on the modules selected
  • Source review: checked Oct 28, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Billtrust

enterprisebilltrust.com ↗
Consider forSuppliers that lose days to delivering invoices into customer accounts payable portals, since Billtrust states it delivers across email, print, mail and more than 260 such portals
Pricing notesQuote-based. Billtrust publishes no price list and the /pricing path returns a 404; the platform page routes to a demo request. Because Billtrust also processes card payments, the processing economics are a separate commercial line from the software subscription (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateTwo named halves: Cash Engine for invoicing and payments, Cash Accelerator for cash application, credit and collections

Billtrust structures its platform as two halves. Cash Engine handles outbound invoicing and inbound payments. Cash Accelerator matches payments to invoices, prioritises delinquent accounts for collectors and speeds credit decisions.

The most concrete published capability is delivery. Billtrust states that it sends invoices across email, print, mail and more than 260 accounts payable portals with no manual uploads. For a supplier whose largest customers each insist on their own portal, that is the step that consumes staff time.

Published outcome claims are up to a 50 percent improvement in days-to-pay and a 30 percent reduction in card processing costs. These are vendor figures. The /pricing path returns a 404 and every commercial route is a demo request.

Potential strengths

  • Portal delivery at this scale removes a manual task that grows with every large customer a supplier wins
  • Payment acceptance, cash application, credit and collections sit on one platform, so remittance data does not move between vendors

Trade-offs

  • No software price is published, and payment economics are negotiated separately, so two quotes have to be compared at once
  • The platform is built for B2B suppliers with large invoice volumes, which makes it heavy for a company issuing a few hundred invoices a month
Sources and status

Esker

enterpriseesker.com ↗
Consider forFinance teams invoicing across several countries, since Esker builds compliant invoice delivery into the receivables suite rather than treating local mandates as a separate project
Pricing notesQuote-based. Esker publishes no price on the accounts receivable pages and routes buyers to a demo or contact form. Cost is likely to depend on which of the six modules are in scope, invoice volume and the number of countries covered, so the quote should name all three (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateSix receivables modules that can be bought separately, sharing one artificial intelligence layer the vendor calls Esker Synergy

Esker sells receivables automation as one part of a wider order-to-cash line. The suite lists six modules: credit management, invoice delivery, payment, cash application, deductions management and collections management. They are deployed separately but share an artificial intelligence layer the vendor calls Esker Synergy.

Invoice delivery separates Esker from vendors focused on one domestic market. The product is built around local compliance rules, which is the practical problem for a company invoicing in a dozen countries as mandates take effect at different dates.

Esker states that the suite processes around 72 million invoices and more than 107 billion euros in transactions a year and can reduce days sales outstanding by up to ten days. These are vendor figures. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • A buyer that needs only collections today can add credit management, deductions or cash application later without changing platform
  • Compliant invoice delivery is part of the receivables product, which matters as more countries mandate structured e-invoicing

Trade-offs

  • No list price is published, and a six-module suite creates implementation scope a single-problem buyer does not need
  • The headline outcome figure, a reduction in days sales outstanding of up to ten days, is a vendor claim with no published method
Sources and status

Serrala

enterpriseserrala.com ↗
Consider forMid-market and enterprise finance teams with a dedicated collections function of two or more collectors, on SAP or on the cloud ERPs Serrala names, including NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics, Sage, Epicor and IFS
Pricing notesQuote-based. Serrala publishes no price list and the /pricing path returns a 404. The commercial routes on the collections pages lead to an expert call. Because the platform spans receivables, payables and payments, the quote should state which modules are in scope (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateAn AI collections agent that chooses channel and tone per account, including AI voice calls, and escalates disputed accounts to a person

Serrala automates receivables, payables and payments on one finance platform and sells each receivables module in two forms. The cloud line connects to NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics, Sage, Epicor, IFS and SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud. The SAP-embedded line runs cash application, collections, disputes and credit inside SAP under clean-core compliance.

The collections product is built around an AI agent that reads each customer's risk profile, payment history and value, then decides who to contact, when and through which channel, using email, SMS or AI voice calls. High-value or disputed accounts are escalated to a collector, and every action is logged for audit.

Add-on modules cover e-invoicing in more than 60 countries, a customer portal and lockbox enrichment. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • A team bound by SAP clean-core principles can run cash application, collections, disputes and credit inside SAP rather than through a bolt-on
  • The vendor publishes a fit profile, two or more collectors on a named ERP, which helps a smaller team rule itself out early

Trade-offs

  • No price, band or meter is published anywhere on the site
  • The published benefits, up to 30 percent lower DSO and up to 90 percent fewer manual cash application tasks, are vendor claims stated as upper bounds
Sources and status

BlackLine

enterpriseblackline.com ↗
Consider forFinance organisations that run the financial close on BlackLine and want invoicing, cash application, collections and disputes to share that data, since the vendor builds invoice-to-cash on the same platform
Pricing notesQuote-based. The invoice-to-cash product page publishes no price, plan or meter and routes to a demo request, so the quote should state whether cash application and collections are priced inside or beside an existing close subscription (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateVerity Collect runs concurrent collections calls around the clock, beside cash application and dispute workflows on the close platform

BlackLine is best known for financial close software, and its invoice-to-cash product extends that platform to receivables. The product page lists seven areas: e-invoicing and payments, credit and risk, cash application, collections, AR intelligence, team and task management, and disputes and deductions.

The automation is branded Verity. Verity Remit, which the vendor says was trained on over 1 trillion dollars of receivables transactions, processes payments with or without remittance and is stated to reduce unapplied cash by more than 90 percent. Verity Collect places concurrent collections calls at any hour.

Credit onboarding automates trade and bank reference checks across more than 12,000 financial institutions, and the customer portal runs on Nuvei plus eight further gateways. These are vendor figures. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • Receivables data sits on the same platform as reconciliations and the close, which removes a hand-off between the AR subledger and the general ledger
  • E-invoicing compliance across more than 30 countries comes through a native Avalara integration rather than a separate project

Trade-offs

  • No price is published, and a team not already on BlackLine adopts a close platform along with the receivables product
  • The headline claims, more than 90 percent less unapplied cash and 30 percent less aged debt, are vendor figures with no published method
Sources and status

Versapay

mid-marketversapay.com ↗
Consider forMid-sized B2B companies whose customers expect to view, pay and query invoices online, since Versapay builds collections and cash application around that customer portal
Pricing notesQuote-based. Versapay publishes no price list and the /pricing path returns a 404. The demo page offers a 15-minute call and self-guided interactive tours. Payments are processed through Versapay, so card and ACH acceptance fees need to be quoted alongside the subscription (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateCollections, cash application and payment acceptance all hang off the same customer-facing invoice portal

Versapay describes a unified receivables platform covering invoicing through reconciliation, organised around a digital invoicing portal, collections management, cash application, B2B payment services, and reporting and reconciliation.

The portal sits at the centre. Customers view invoices, pay by card, ACH or wire, and manage their own accounts, while the supplier automates delivery, dunning and routine collections around that. Cash application matches payments to invoices and posts to the ERP.

The vendor states 10,000 customers, five million companies transacting and 257 billion dollars in payments a year. These are vendor figures. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • A buyer can evaluate the platform through interactive tours without entering a sales process
  • Payment acceptance, matching and collections share one record, so a payment made in the portal reconciles without a second system

Trade-offs

  • No software price is published, and processing fees are a separate negotiation that can exceed the subscription
  • The portal model works only if customers adopt it; a buyer whose customers insist on their own AP portals gains less
Sources and status

Emagia

enterpriseemagia.com ↗
Consider forReceivables teams whose overdue ledger is larger than the number of accounts their collectors can phone, since Emagia's Gia Collect automates the outbound call itself rather than the reminder email
Pricing notesQuote-based. Emagia publishes no price list; the /pricing path resolves to a glossary article about pricing deduction research, not a price page, and product routes lead to a demo request. Because the collections agent places calls, telephony and usage terms should be quoted explicitly (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateEvery automated collections call is transcribed, sentiment tagged, and recorded as a promise to pay or a logged dispute

Emagia sells an order-to-cash platform built around named agents, including agents for finance mailboxes, cash intelligence, document processing and payments.

Gia Collect is the clearest departure from the rest of this comparison: an outbound calling agent that works priority accounts by telephone. The vendor describes the sequence. Upload a CSV or connect the ERP, the agent places the call, handles invoice questions and objections, and writes back a full transcript with sentiment tagging and either a promise to pay or a logged dispute.

Most receivables tools leave the phone call to a collector, which caps how many accounts a team can work. The company states around 1,000 customers across 90 countries with more than 170 connected banks. These are vendor figures. No price is published.

Potential strengths

  • Calling is the step most receivables tools leave to people, so automating it addresses a different constraint from another reminder sequence
  • Deployment does not require an ERP project: the product accepts a CSV upload as well as an ERP connection

Trade-offs

  • No price is published and the usage basis for automated calling is not stated, so cost cannot be modelled against call volume
  • Automated collections calls carry contact rules that vary by country, and the compliance scope is the buyer's to establish
Sources and status

Paystand

mid-marketpaystand.com ↗
Consider forBusinesses whose receivables cost is dominated by payment processing rather than staff time, since Paystand sells a flat monthly subscription and states that transfers across its own network carry no transaction fee
Pricing notesFlat monthly subscription. Paystand states that its model is subscription-based rather than transaction-based, that bank-to-bank transfers across the Paystand network carry zero transaction fees, and that cards, digital check, ACH and EFT are accepted at pre-negotiated wholesale rates. No monthly figure, band or minimum is published (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateThe meter is stated publicly even though the number is not: a flat monthly fee, not a percentage of collections

Paystand attacks receivables cost from the payments side. It sells what it calls payments-as-a-service: a flat monthly subscription rather than a percentage of each transaction, paired with a bank-to-bank network on which transfers carry no transaction fee.

The receivables product sits on that network and lists automatic reconciliation, collections automation, a payment portal, recurring payments, a smart lockbox and billing automation, with connectors for NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Acumatica and Xero.

The pricing page states that the average user reduces its cost to transact by 49 percent. That is a vendor figure, and it applies only to customers who move onto the network.

Potential strengths

  • The billing structure is published in enough detail to compare against current merchant fees, which is rare in this category
  • Cost does not scale with payment volume, so a growing supplier keeps a predictable line rather than a rising percentage

Trade-offs

  • The savings depend on moving customers onto the fee-free network, and customers that keep paying by card stay on wholesale rates
  • No monthly figure or minimum is published, so the subscription still has to be negotiated blind
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Flat monthly rate for the platform, with zero transaction fees stated for network transfers and wholesale rates for card and ACH acceptance
  • Source review: checked Oct 28, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Kolleno

mid-marketkolleno.com ↗
Consider forFinance teams that want a published figure and a stated turnover band before booking a demo, since Kolleno lists two priced tiers and two custom tiers against revenue and invoice volume
Pricing notesBusiness Pay is 650 US dollars per user per month, or 545 on annual billing. Business Plus is 1,245, or 995 annually. Enterprise and Enterprise Plus are custom. The comparison table bands the plans by turnover in pounds, from under 1 million to over 1 billion, sets minimum users from one to four, and includes 100 to 600 SMS and calls (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateIntegration scope rises with the plan, from Xero, QuickBooks and Sage Intacct at entry to NetSuite, SAP and Oracle Fusion on the enterprise tiers

Kolleno sells an order-to-cash platform covering collections, payments, cash application, disputes, credit risk and forecasting, with artificial intelligence agents handling collections follow-up and reconciliation. It holds ISO 27001 certification and SOC 2 Type II and SOC 1 Type II reports.

It stands out here for its pricing page. Business Pay is 650 US dollars per user per month, falling to 545 on annual billing, and is banded for turnover under 1 million pounds and fewer than 100 invoices. Business Plus is 1,245, or 995 annually, for turnover between 1 million and 100 million pounds and fewer than 300 invoices. Enterprise and Enterprise Plus are custom, above 100 million and 1 billion pounds.

Feature scope rises with the tier, ending in automatic reconciliation and enterprise ERP connectors.

Potential strengths

  • Two tiers carry a public figure and an annual discount, which lets a buyer size a contract before contacting sales
  • The plan table states turnover, invoice volume, entities, regions and onboarding hours, so fit can be checked before a call

Trade-offs

  • The turnover bands are in pounds while the prices are in dollars, so a buyer should confirm the billing currency
  • A per-user meter with a minimum of two users on Business Plus penalises a collections team that wants wide read access
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Per user per month, with a discounted annual option on the two published tiers and custom pricing above them
  • Source review: checked Oct 28, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

Satago

smbsatago.com ↗
Consider forSmaller UK businesses that want customer credit risk, automated chasing and access to invoice finance from one platform connected to their accounting software
Pricing notesBasic is 45 pounds a month or 450 annually, with 25 credit reports and 100 email reminders a month. Premium is 80 a month or 800 annually, with 100 credit reports, unlimited email reminders, 100 SMS reminders and card and buy-now-pay-later acceptance. Platinum is 200 a month or 2,000 annually, with unlimited credit reports subject to fair usage and 1,000 SMS reminders. Separate accountant practice plans are listed (checked Oct 2026)
Feature to evaluateInvoice finance sits in the same platform as the chasing, with selective and full facilities stated as interchangeable

Satago is a UK product that combines three jobs a small finance team usually buys separately: customer credit checks, automated invoice chasing and invoice finance. It connects to accounting software by API and works from the existing sales ledger.

Credit control is the automation layer. Users build email schedules with client grouping, calculate late payment charges, and send SMS chasers on the higher plans. Risk Insights supplies credit scores, credit limit suggestions, risk concentration by days overdue and by sector, and real-time notifications.

Invoice finance separates it from a pure chasing tool. Satago states advance rates up to 90 percent and that selective and full invoice finance are interchangeable options. Financing fees are quoted separately from the subscription.

Potential strengths

  • Every plan allowance is published as a number, including credit reports, email reminders and SMS chasers, so a buyer can check the plan against actual ledger volume
  • Credit risk data and chasing run on the same customer record, so a reminder schedule can follow a deteriorating credit score

Trade-offs

  • Invoice finance is charged separately from the subscription and the site's calculator is stated to be an illustration, not a quote
  • The accountant section of the pricing page still carries placeholder Latin text under the plan headings
Sources and status
  • Product reference
  • Pricing source
  • Billing terms: Per month or annually per plan, with credit report, email and SMS allowances counted per month; invoice finance is charged separately
  • Source review: checked Oct 28, 2026
  • Vendor confirmation: not confirmed

How to choose a vendor

Separate the software subscription from the payment fees

Billtrust, Versapay and Paystand all process payments as well as automating receivables, and payment economics can dominate the total. Paystand states that its network transfers carry no transaction fee under a flat monthly subscription, with legacy card and ACH acceptance at wholesale rates. Neither is a software price. Ask for the subscription and the per-transaction economics as two separate lines.

Check which step of the cycle the product actually automates

The category covers at least six jobs: credit approval, invoice delivery, payment acceptance, collections chasing, cash application and dispute or deduction handling. HighRadius, Esker, Sidetrade and BlackLine sell most of them as modules. Emagia's Gia Collect automates one step in depth, the outbound collections call. Satago automates reminders and credit checks on an existing ledger. A shortlist that mixes these tiers compares products that do not do the same work.

Frequently asked questions

What does accounts receivable automation software actually automate?

The category covers up to six separate jobs: credit approval and monitoring, invoice delivery, payment acceptance, collections chasing, cash application, and dispute or deduction handling. HighRadius, Esker, Sidetrade, Serrala, BlackLine and Billtrust sell most or all of them as modules. Satago automates chasing and credit checks on top of an existing ledger. Emagia automates the collections phone call itself. Deciding which job hurts most narrows the list faster than any feature table.

How much does accounts receivable automation software cost?

Nine of the eleven products here publish no figure. Kolleno lists 650 and 1,245 US dollars per user per month for its two lower tiers, falling to 545 and 995 on annual billing. Satago lists 45, 80 and 200 pounds a month. Paystand publishes its meter, a flat monthly subscription, but not the amount. HighRadius states that its subscription is priced on the modules used. The other suites quote against invoice volume, module scope and country count, with no published band or floor.

Is there a free accounts receivable automation tool?

None of the eleven products on this page publishes a free plan. The lowest published figure is Satago's Basic plan at 45 pounds a month, which includes 25 credit reports and 100 email reminders. Buyers whose need stops at invoicing and reminders on QuickBooks or Xero are covered in the comparison of accounts receivable software for small business.

Why do several of these vendors also process payments?

Billtrust, Versapay and Paystand accept card and bank payments as well as automating receivables, which creates a second commercial meter. Billtrust states a 30 percent reduction in card processing costs. Paystand states that its own network transfers carry no transaction fee under a flat monthly subscription, with legacy card and ACH at wholesale rates. Because processing fees scale with revenue and the subscription usually does not, the payments line can exceed the software line.

Do any of these products work without an ERP integration?

Yes. Satago connects to accounting software by API and runs on the existing ledger. Emagia states that its collections agent accepts a CSV upload as an alternative to an ERP connection, and HighRadius accepts Excel and CSV imports for low-volume ERP data. Kolleno lists Xero, QuickBooks and Sage Intacct on its entry tier. The other enterprise suites assume an ERP integration.

Which products suit a company running SAP?

Serrala sells cash application, collections, disputes and credit embedded in SAP under clean-core rules, as well as a cloud product, which matters to a team whose policy is to keep custom code out of the core. HighRadius lists SAP, Oracle and Microsoft Dynamics integrations. Esker, Sidetrade, Billtrust and Emagia integrate with SAP as one ERP among several, and Kolleno lists SAP on its enterprise tiers only.

Which products fit a company on NetSuite?

Serrala names NetSuite among the cloud ERPs its collections product connects to, and HighRadius publishes NetSuite integrations. Paystand lists a NetSuite connector for its receivables and payments products. Kolleno puts NetSuite on its Enterprise tier, not on the two priced tiers. A buyer on NetSuite should ask each vendor whether the connector is native or built per customer, and whether it posts cash back to the ledger or only reads open items.

What should a buyer ask about in a quote-based process?

Ask which meter the quote is built on: invoices, users, collectors, revenue or modules. Ask whether payment acceptance fees are quoted separately and at what rates. Ask what happens to the price when invoice volume doubles. Ask which modules are included and what later phases would cost. Written answers to those four questions make two quote-based vendors comparable in a way a feature list does not.

Are the outcome figures these vendors publish reliable?

They are vendor claims. Serrala states up to 30 percent lower days sales outstanding, Esker up to ten days, Sidetrade a 30 to 40 percent reduction in excess days sales outstanding, HighRadius a 20 percent reduction in past dues, BlackLine more than 90 percent less unapplied cash, and Billtrust up to a 50 percent improvement in days-to-pay. None publishes the method, sample or baseline, so a reference customer of comparable size is the better evidence.

Suggest a vendor or correction

Send factual corrections to editorial@statwharf.com. Corrections are free. For inclusion or placement enquiries, contact partnerships.

Contact partnerships

First published September 2026. Page update dates reflect editorial changes, not a fresh check of every vendor.